holdningsbearbejder

English translation: opinion leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:holdningsbearbejder
English translation:opinion leader
Entered by: Christine Andersen

01:33 May 10, 2011
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology /
Danish term or phrase: holdningsbearbejder
XXXX tilstræber at påtage sig rollen som holdningsbearbejder inden for miljøområdet
Pernille Kienle
Canada
opinion leader
Explanation:
XXXX tries to act as an opinion leader on environmental matters
(considers himself/herself)

I have to admit that my first thought was ´opinion manipulator´...

But there are of course perfectly legitimate methods, such as giving background information and trying to take all the facts into consideration when stating an opinion.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opinion_leadership
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4attitude researcher/surveyer
farmor
3opinion leader
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opinion leader


Explanation:
XXXX tries to act as an opinion leader on environmental matters
(considers himself/herself)

I have to admit that my first thought was ´opinion manipulator´...

But there are of course perfectly legitimate methods, such as giving background information and trying to take all the facts into consideration when stating an opinion.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opinion_leadership

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Tak!!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitude researcher/surveyer


Explanation:
sounds like a politician ;-)

farmor




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search