KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

fremstille

English translation: present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fremstille
English translation:present
Entered by: Hanne Sterndorf

12:12 Feb 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: fremstille
"Kirken, hvori barnet er døbt eller fremstillet efter hjemmedåb."
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
present
Explanation:
Almindeligt kirkeligt udtryk for denne situation, hvor barnet ikke er døbt i kirken. Det nærmest præsenteres for menigheden efterfølgende typisk i forbindelse med en gudstjeneste som ved en alm. barnedåb.
Selected response from:

Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak - det var godt at få bekræftet! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3present
Hanne Sterndorf
5Church in which the child was baptised or presented after baptism at home
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
present


Explanation:
Almindeligt kirkeligt udtryk for denne situation, hvor barnet ikke er døbt i kirken. Det nærmest præsenteres for menigheden efterfølgende typisk i forbindelse med en gudstjeneste som ved en alm. barnedåb.


    Reference: http://finmere.org.uk/church/churchyard/malins.htm
    Reference: http://www.festbogen.dk/leksikon/index.php?ord=Fremstilling
Hanne Sterndorf
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak - det var godt at få bekræftet! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: produced may be ambiguous for brought into the world. Tendered is too contractual.
5 mins

agree  Christine Andersen: Presented in church. Our son was baptised (in church) in Denmark, and then presented in church in England. largely for the benefit of his great grandparents and other family members who could not attend in Denmark!
9 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Church in which the child was baptised or presented after baptism at home


Explanation:
General information from one of the many different Danish birth certificate forms

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26