wegenis

English translation: road / road system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wegenis
English translation:road / road system
Entered by: bgranger

11:57 Apr 13, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contract language
Dutch term or phrase: wegenis
Would anyone know what this word means? Is it a misspelling of 'wegens'? Or would it have to do with the word 'weg' in some other way? Thanks!

Afspraak met BIAC voor mogelijke betrokkenheid in renovatie wegenis sector 8 (uitvoering in 2003).

This is the only context for it.
bgranger
Netherlands
road / road system
Explanation:
"wegenis" is the wegenis in wegeniswerken (Google gives quite a few hits (4100) for wegenis as such)but can be used on its own. Very old word, probably only used in legal docs and in "wegeniswerken"
Selected response from:

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4road / road system
Linda Flebus
3 +2wegen in
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
road / road system


Explanation:
"wegenis" is the wegenis in wegeniswerken (Google gives quite a few hits (4100) for wegenis as such)but can be used on its own. Very old word, probably only used in legal docs and in "wegeniswerken"

Linda Flebus
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): wegenis is - voor de verandering - niet echt een verouderde, wel een courant gebruikte term in België...
44 mins
  -> weet ik wel Els want ik ben Belgische, maar het blijft een verouderd woord in mijn oren

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Paul Peeraerts
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wegen in


Explanation:
Could be a typo indeed.
renovatie wegen in sector 8 --> road(s) renovation/reconstruction in sector 8

Or get in touch with your customer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-13 12:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it\'s roads (wegen in) in sector but not because of a typo. Just remembered our \'wegeniswerken...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2 mins

disagree  Pierre Grabowski (X): no typo. wegenis = roads, collection of all roads or paved ways
3 mins
  -> euh, yes indeed! Your comment apparently came first but I had not yet changed my screen view

agree  Iris70: seems to be a Belgian word
8 mins
  -> yes, and as such used quite often

agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
25 mins

neutral  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X): used very often in Belgium, indeed**er is geen probleem - dit was enkel de bevestiging van Iris' vermoeden en jouw bevestiging daarvan ;-)
51 mins
  -> euh ja, dus wat is het probleem?

agree  writeaway: with roads
1 hr

disagree  Paul Peeraerts: no typo
2 hrs
  -> inderdaad, misschien eerst het volledige antwoord lezen?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search