onvermindered

English translation: without prejudice to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:onvermindered
English translation:without prejudice to
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

09:45 Apr 14, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Dutch term or phrase: onvermindered
In geval van niet-betaling op de vervaldag dan wel het niet voldoen aan een daartoe strekkende schriftelijke aanmaning aan Afnemer geeft X het recht de koopprijs onmiddellijk op te eisen en de Overeenkomst zonder rechterlijke tussenkomst of aanmaning als ontbonden te beschouwen, onverminderd het recht op schadevergoeding.

The meaning is obvious, but what is the English legal phrase for "onverminderd het recht op ..."
Ryszard Matuszewski
without prejudice to
Explanation:
a quite common term in legal English. Covers a multitude of sins!
Selected response from:

Elisabeth van der Fluit
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3without prejudice to
Elisabeth van der Fluit
4 +1without prejudice to the right to...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4without prejudice to the entitlement to ...
Buck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without prejudice to


Explanation:
a quite common term in legal English. Covers a multitude of sins!

Elisabeth van der Fluit
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Grabowski (X): fully agree, this is the correct term
2 mins

agree  writeaway: assuming one knows a bit of legal English-is in every dictionary as well.
1 hr

agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onverminderd
without prejudice to the right to...


Explanation:
Typo: should be 'onverminderd'.

Ref.:

Van Dale Woordenboek NL-EN

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice to the entitlement to ...


Explanation:
I am suggesting this because of the damages aspect...
entitlement to damages

Buck
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search