International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

buisveermanometer

English translation: Bourdon gauge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:buisveermanometer
English translation:Bourdon gauge
Entered by: eldira

14:08 Oct 14, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: buisveermanometer
some type of manometer, but not sure of technical name for it in English
Jim Shanks
United Kingdom
Bourdon gauge (Ashcroft gauge)
Explanation:
please see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=36131 (Carla Zwanenberg, Mar 6, 2001) : *Mechanische vacuümmeters. Bourdon buisveer manometer: platte gebogen buis met elliptische doorsnede, gemaakt van metaal en zo dun dat hij veren kan....*

BOURDON Vacuum Gauge
The inside of a tube which is bent into a circular arc (the so-called Bourdon tube) is connected to the vacuum system. Due to the effect of the external atmospheric pressure, the end of the tube bends more
or less during the evacuation process. This actuates the pointer
arrangement which is attached to this point. The correspond-ing pressure can be read off on a linear scale. With Bourdon gauges it is possible to roughly determine pressures between 10 mbar (7.5 Torr) and atmospheric pressure. Pressure sensors, manometers or Bourdon gauges other than those supplied can be calibrated over the range 20 kNm -2 to 200 kNm -2 .
www.armfield.co.uk/pdf_files/th2.pdf

In 1849 the Bourdon tube pressure gauge was patented in France by Eugene Bourdon. It is still one of the most widely used instruments for measuring the pressure of liquids and gases of all kinds, including steam, water, and air up to pressures of 100,000 pounds per square inch. Eugene Bourdon founded the Bourdon Sedeme Company to manufacture his invention.

The American patent rights to Eugene Bourdon's gauge were bought by Edward Ashcroft in 1852. Ashcroft played an important role in the widespread adoption of steam power in this country. He renamed Bourdon's gauge, the Ashcroft gauge. http://inventors.about.com/library/inventors/blbourdon.htm
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks for that, bourdon gauge is just fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bourdon gauge
Christina Middel
4 +2Bourdon gauge (Ashcroft gauge)
eldira
3 +1mechanical pressure gauge
Ben Hickman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical pressure gauge


Explanation:
"buisveer" clearly refers to the mechanical variant of the pressure gauge (not digital). You could write "mechanical pressure gauge" if it is important to distinguish between the two forms. Look at the two links below. The is the same page in English and Dutch, from the catalog of a company that produces nothing but pressure gauges.


    Reference: http://www.enfm.net/Catalogue/pressure-gauges.htm
    Reference: http://www.enfm.nl/Catalogus/buisveermanometers.htm
Ben Hickman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: but pressure gauge on its own would suffice
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bourdon gauge (Ashcroft gauge)


Explanation:
please see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=36131 (Carla Zwanenberg, Mar 6, 2001) : *Mechanische vacuümmeters. Bourdon buisveer manometer: platte gebogen buis met elliptische doorsnede, gemaakt van metaal en zo dun dat hij veren kan....*

BOURDON Vacuum Gauge
The inside of a tube which is bent into a circular arc (the so-called Bourdon tube) is connected to the vacuum system. Due to the effect of the external atmospheric pressure, the end of the tube bends more
or less during the evacuation process. This actuates the pointer
arrangement which is attached to this point. The correspond-ing pressure can be read off on a linear scale. With Bourdon gauges it is possible to roughly determine pressures between 10 mbar (7.5 Torr) and atmospheric pressure. Pressure sensors, manometers or Bourdon gauges other than those supplied can be calibrated over the range 20 kNm -2 to 200 kNm -2 .
www.armfield.co.uk/pdf_files/th2.pdf

In 1849 the Bourdon tube pressure gauge was patented in France by Eugene Bourdon. It is still one of the most widely used instruments for measuring the pressure of liquids and gases of all kinds, including steam, water, and air up to pressures of 100,000 pounds per square inch. Eugene Bourdon founded the Bourdon Sedeme Company to manufacture his invention.

The American patent rights to Eugene Bourdon's gauge were bought by Edward Ashcroft in 1852. Ashcroft played an important role in the widespread adoption of steam power in this country. He renamed Bourdon's gauge, the Ashcroft gauge. http://inventors.about.com/library/inventors/blbourdon.htm


eldira
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for that, bourdon gauge is just fine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Middel: or Bourdon pressure gauge
2 mins
  -> thank you, Christina

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
3 hrs
  -> thank you, word-ing

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bourdon gauge


Explanation:
Or Bourdon (Tube) pressure gauge is the tecnical name for it in english.
Following references in Dutch and English:
http://www.koboldmessring.com/flaem/t166.html
http://www.koboldmessring.com/_de/index.htm



    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/encyclopaedia/hutchinson/...
    Reference: http://inventors.about.com/library/inventors/blbourdon.htm
Christina Middel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
4 mins

agree  Saskia Steur (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search