KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Bus/Financial

Schadegarant

English translation: Schadegarant (with explanation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Schadegarant
English translation:Schadegarant (with explanation)
Entered by: AllisonK

09:37 May 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / car insurance
Dutch term or phrase: Schadegarant
This is from information on a car insurance policy. I realize that this is the organization (?) that monitors garages, etc. but am wondering whether to translate this, or leave it untranslated and explain what it is - Repair Guarantee Organisation? Context in sentence(s):
Indien u uw schade laat repareren bij één van de aangesloten Schadegarantherstelbedrijven wordt het van toepassing zijnde eigen risico met € XXX verlaagd. ...
Het kan goed zijn dat uw eigen vertrouwde dealer is aangesloten bij Schadegarant.
AllisonK
Netherlands
Schadegarant: leave and explain
Explanation:
use Schadegarant-is an official name and explain:

These decisions relate to co-operation between insurance companies involving the
selection and contracting of car repair companies in relation to their motor-vehicle insurance. The
policyholders are encouraged to make use of one of the selected car repair companies for insured repair
work.
17.
The parties in these cases are Topherstel and Schadegarant. Topherstel consists of 9
insurers. Schadegarant consists of 19 insurers. The joint operating agreements between the insurance
companies are regarded as co-operation in procurement. The relevant product markets in these cases are
the market for the procurement of car repair services and the market for motor-vehicle insurance policies.
18.
Since the market share of Topherstel is small on both the relevant markets, it was
concluded that the possible restraint on competition is not appreciable. In the case of Schadegarant, the
same applies on the procurement market for car repair services. The restraint in competition on the market
for motor vehicle insurance is appreciable due to Schadegarant's large market share. Schadegarant,
however, meets the criteria for exemption and an exemption was therefore granted
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Wow - thanks for the super explanation - helps to see it in writing.......will go with Schadegarant and a brief explanation (this is a short doc!).
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Schadegarant: leave and explain
writeaway
4Schadegarant, an Internal Loss Adjuster/Claims Settlers company, . .
Marijke Mayer
4representative for settlements of car damage claims
Renate van den Bos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schadegarant: leave and explain


Explanation:
use Schadegarant-is an official name and explain:

These decisions relate to co-operation between insurance companies involving the
selection and contracting of car repair companies in relation to their motor-vehicle insurance. The
policyholders are encouraged to make use of one of the selected car repair companies for insured repair
work.
17.
The parties in these cases are Topherstel and Schadegarant. Topherstel consists of 9
insurers. Schadegarant consists of 19 insurers. The joint operating agreements between the insurance
companies are regarded as co-operation in procurement. The relevant product markets in these cases are
the market for the procurement of car repair services and the market for motor-vehicle insurance policies.
18.
Since the market share of Topherstel is small on both the relevant markets, it was
concluded that the possible restraint on competition is not appreciable. In the case of Schadegarant, the
same applies on the procurement market for car repair services. The restraint in competition on the market
for motor vehicle insurance is appreciable due to Schadegarant's large market share. Schadegarant,
however, meets the criteria for exemption and an exemption was therefore granted

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Wow - thanks for the super explanation - helps to see it in writing.......will go with Schadegarant and a brief explanation (this is a short doc!).
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: The explanation may even be superfluous: the person with the damaged car is only interested to know whether his car repairer is affiliated with Schadegarant or not, so he can get the lower excess. Wat Schadegarant precies is, zal hem worst wezen!
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representative for settlements of car damage claims


Explanation:
Zie website www.schadegarant.nl and below:
De Stichting Schadegarant behartigt de zakelijke belangen inzake autoschade-afwikkeling voor zeventien werkmaatschappijen van acht verzekeringsconcerns. Onze doelstelling is de efficiëntie en de kwaliteit van het totale schadeherstelproces te vergroten bij zowel de consument, de aangesloten dealer- en schadeherstelbedrijven als de Stichting Schadegarant en haar deelnemers.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:44:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would leave \"Schadegarant\" untranslated and explain its function.

Good luck!

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schadegarant, an Internal Loss Adjuster/Claims Settlers company, . .


Explanation:
The latter part in your text seems to suggest that "Schadegarant" is used as a proper name; the earlier part suggest it is used as a descriptive.

My suggestion above applies if it is also used as a proper name but could also be used on its own as Internal Loss Adjuster/Claims Settler, without the company. Cooperative efforts such as used in the Netherlands, does not appear to be used so much abroad.

FRA 11173 - Internal Loss Adjuster/Claims Settler - Kent - Upto ...
FRA 11173 - Internal Loss Adjuster/Claims Settler - Kent - Upto £20,000.
An excellent opportunity has arisen to join a small, but ...
www.focusinsurancerecruitment.co.uk/ General/list/874.html


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525