KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Finance (general)

van tijd tot tijd zal luiden

English translation: as applicable from time to time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:van tijd tot tijd zal luiden
English translation:as applicable from time to time
Entered by: Suzan Hamer

22:38 Apr 6, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Dutch term or phrase: van tijd tot tijd zal luiden
A phrase used often in Agenda articles of a shareholders' meeting.

As in:

"De bevoegdheid zal verleend worden tot een maximum van het aantal gewone aandelen dat is begrepen in het maatschappelijk
kapitaal van ________ zoals dat van tijd tot tijd zal luiden;"
Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
as applicable from time to time
Explanation:

met betrekking tot het maximum van het aantal gewone aandelen dat is begrepen in het maatschappelijk kapitaal van BinckBank zoals dat van tijd tot tijd zal luiden

will relate to the maximum number of ordinary shares in BinckBank’s
authorised share capital as applicable from time to time.

https://www.binck.com/nl/corporate/data/pdf/Agenda en toelichting BAVA UK.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-07 14:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Susan, you need to copy the whole link (up to .pdf) into your browser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-07 14:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s the dutch original, maybe this his helpful too?
https://www.binck.com/nl/corporate/data/pdf/Agenda en toelic...
Selected response from:

giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Giovanni. Your answer was first and worked best in my context. Thanks for the link, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3such as this will amount to from to time
Albert Stufkens
4 +2as applicable from time to time
giovanni_v
3 +1as will be reported from time to time
Kitty Brussaard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as applicable from time to time


Explanation:

met betrekking tot het maximum van het aantal gewone aandelen dat is begrepen in het maatschappelijk kapitaal van BinckBank zoals dat van tijd tot tijd zal luiden

will relate to the maximum number of ordinary shares in BinckBank’s
authorised share capital as applicable from time to time.

https://www.binck.com/nl/corporate/data/pdf/Agenda en toelichting BAVA UK.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-07 14:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Susan, you need to copy the whole link (up to .pdf) into your browser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-04-07 14:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s the dutch original, maybe this his helpful too?
https://www.binck.com/nl/corporate/data/pdf/Agenda en toelic...

giovanni_v
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Giovanni. Your answer was first and worked best in my context. Thanks for the link, too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Giovanni. I've tried several ways, but can't access this document through this link. Any suggestions?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.: 'for the time being in force' would apply to an enactment and not a co's capital
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zoals dat van tijd tot tijd zal luiden
such as this will amount to from to time


Explanation:
Omdat deze zin slaat op de omvang van het bewuste kapitaal, krijgt de term 'luiden' de betekenins van 'bedragen' (= amount to).

Ik kan moeilijk zien hoe een bedrag kan 'gelden' of van toepassing zijn' (applicable).

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think this is more clear.
39 mins

agree  Arsen Nazarian
3 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: agree with you, needs to be translated (like anything) in context
1 day18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as will be reported from time to time


Explanation:
In de context van aandelen kom ik de term '(as) reported' veelvuldig tegen op Google. Het 'luiden van aandelen' is een vaste uitdrukking in NL. De vraag is of hiervoor een equivalent is in EN en zo ja, wat? Anders inderdaad zo logisch mogelijk vertalen, zie ook de andere suggesties.

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Gomperts
759 days
  -> Beter laat dan nooit :-)