KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Printing & Publishing

anders dan gangbare kleurenverschillen

English translation: unusual colour differences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:anders dan gangbare kleurenverschillen
English translation:unusual colour differences
Entered by: Andre de Vries

00:29 Apr 4, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Dutch term or phrase: anders dan gangbare kleurenverschillen
xxx acht zich niet aansprakelijk voor verschillen tussen door yyy aangeleverde kleurenprints en het uiteindelijke drukwerk, anders dan gangbare kleurenverschillen.

contract between xxx and a printing company. I'm somewhat puzzled by "anders dan gangbare kleurenverschillen" - I am thinking "abnormal colour differences" - but other suggestions would be welcome
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
unusual colour differences
Explanation:
abnormal sounds a bit strange
Selected response from:

Saskia
Grading comment
thanks for this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apart from acceptable color differences
Suzan Hamer
5unusual colour differences
Saskia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unusual colour differences


Explanation:
abnormal sounds a bit strange

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for this

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apart from acceptable color differences


Explanation:
"xxx acht zich niet aansprakelijk voor verschillen tussen door yyy aangeleverde kleurenprints en het uiteindelijke drukwerk, anders dan gangbare kleurenverschillen."

"XXX takes no responsibility for differences between the color prints delivered by YYY and the final print work, apart (or except for) acceptable color differences."

There are several hits on Google for "acceptable color differences" with regard to printing, e.g., http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6719392.html


Suzan Hamer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allison.