red

Albanian translation: I kuq (masculine), e kuqe (feminine)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Red
Albanian translation:I kuq (masculine), e kuqe (feminine)
Entered by: Vjollca Martinson

23:51 Feb 6, 2004
English to Albanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion/Clothing/Textiles
English term or phrase: red
Hello to All!!!
I wrote earlier today asking for help and was so pleased at the amount of quick replies I received. I however ask for your help again. Please advise which language you are translating. I am in the midst of research and am working with several different langauges thus the need for clarity. The former request remains the same. Please advise translation for "red. As in:
The red dress.
A red apple.
A red couch.
Red lipstick.
Peter Gabriel's song:Red Rain
Thanking each and everyone of you in advance!!!
Blessings,
Syl.
Sylvia
I kuq (masculine)
Explanation:
I kuq (masculine)
E kuqe (feminine)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-07 00:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The red dress—Fustani i kuq
A red apple—Mollë e kuqe
A red couch—Divan i kuq
Red lipstick—I kuq buzësh me ngjyrë të kuqe
Red Rain—Shi i kuq

Language: Albanian


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-02-07 00:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"red lipstik\" you can say \"I kuq buzësh me ngjyrë të kuqe\" or \"I kuq buzësh në ngjyrë të kuqe\"--either one.

Selected response from:

Vjollca Martinson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I kuq (masculine)
Vjollca Martinson
5 -2i kuq, e kuqe
Anila Mayhew (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I kuq (masculine)


Explanation:
I kuq (masculine)
E kuqe (feminine)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-07 00:23:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The red dress—Fustani i kuq
A red apple—Mollë e kuqe
A red couch—Divan i kuq
Red lipstick—I kuq buzësh me ngjyrë të kuqe
Red Rain—Shi i kuq

Language: Albanian


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-02-07 00:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"red lipstik\" you can say \"I kuq buzësh me ngjyrë të kuqe\" or \"I kuq buzësh në ngjyrë të kuqe\"--either one.



Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva T: Totally agree with Vjollca's precise translation.
1 hr

agree  Anila Mayhew (X): For "lipstick" we can also say "buzëkuq në/me ngjyrë të kuqe"
2 hrs

agree  Edlira BABAMUSTA (MCIL)
15 hrs

agree  aneta_xh: Agree with Vjollca. It is "i kuq buzësh" ose "buzëkuq" and "fustani i kuq", since it is the definite form. Best, Ani
19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
i kuq, e kuqe


Explanation:
red - i kuq - used with masculine nouns

red - e kuqe - used with feminine nouns

red dress - fustan i kuq

red apple - mollë e kuqe

red couch - divan i kuq

red lipstick - buskuq në ngjyrë të kuqe

red rain - shi i kuq (this is a word for word translation. The title of the song might be translated differently in Albanian based on its content)

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anila

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-02-07 00:01:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that the language here is Albanian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-02-07 02:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Sylvia,

I hope you haven\'t gotten completely confused with our answers. Sometimes we as translators get very picky with one another\'s answers till it becomes totally confusing for the asker. I apoligize for that.

So I would like to clarify that \"buskuq\" is what we use in conversational Albanian. I use it all the time when I talk with my family and friends. The standard Albanian term would be \"buzëkuq\" as Eva suggested below. \"Të kuq buzësh\" is correct too but not used as often in conversational Albanian.

To clarify the confusion about \"the red dress\" here are all possible cases:

the red dress - fustani i kuq

a red dress - një fustan i kuq

red dress - fustan i kuq

Same principle applies to \"a red apple\", \"a red couch\".

Hope this helps.

Have a great weekend, everyone.

Anila


Anila Mayhew (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vjollca Martinson: “The red dress” should be “fustani i kuq”. “Lipstick” should be translated as “i kuq buzësh”
23 mins
  -> "buskuq" is commonly used in Albanian. As for "fustani i kuq" I wasn't using the definite form but the general indefinite form so, "fustan i kuq" is correct. Please respect the moderator's wishes regarding the use of "disagrees".

disagree  Eva T: Lipstik is "buzëkuq" or "i kuq buzësh" not "buskuq"!!! We never say "buskuq në ngjyrë të kuqe"!!!, but "buzëkuq i kuq, rozë" etj. The asker says "The red dress", so it is The Definite Form. I support Vjollca's linguistic reasons for her disagree.
1 hr
  -> Eva, you are right it is buzëkuq. I didn't use the standard Albanian for this term just how we say in everyday use.

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Well, we do say "buzëkuq në ngjyrë të kuqe", why not. You disagree for a dayily use of the "buskuq" suggesting just the letteral one, while the above mentioned way of saying not accepted?!?. I don't see the mistake here...but I might be wrong.
17 hrs
  -> Faleminderit, Fabiana

disagree  aneta_xh: Even though "buzëkuq" sounds like "buskuq" it should still be spelled correctly. Same applies to "është", "autobus" etc., which should be spelled correctly, even though they sound like "ësht" or "atobuz"etc. The correct spelling is crucial for Alb. Lang.
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search