Assay (GC)

Arabic translation: كروماتوغرافيا الغاز (الفصل الغازي)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Assay (GC)
Arabic translation:كروماتوغرافيا الغاز (الفصل الغازي)
Entered by: MrNuga

05:31 Jul 30, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Assay (GC)
Assay (GC): 98.0% min

http://www.dlchem.com/pages/20091204/rubbe-antioxidant.shtml
MrNuga
Qatar
كروماتوغرافيا الغاز (الفصل الغازي)
Explanation:
Gas Chromatography (a type of assay): كروماتوغرافيا الغاز or الاستشراب الغازي. Actually, I prefer الفصل الغازي because it is the actual aim of chromatography.
Selected response from:

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5رَزْن
TargamaT team
5كروماتوغرافيا الغاز (الفصل الغازي)
Fahd Hassanein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assay (gc)
كروماتوغرافيا الغاز (الفصل الغازي)


Explanation:
Gas Chromatography (a type of assay): كروماتوغرافيا الغاز or الاستشراب الغازي. Actually, I prefer الفصل الغازي because it is the actual aim of chromatography.

Fahd Hassanein
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assay (gc)
رَزْن


Explanation:
التعيين الكمي أو الكيفي لمكوِّنات مادة ما [كيمياء تحليلية] ـ

assay balance
ـ[هـ] ميزان رَزْن. ميزان حسَّاس يُستعمل في معايرة الذهب والفضة والمعادن الثمينة الأخرى.

المرجع :
http://www.mhprofessional.com/product.php?isbn=007042313X
المعجم الموسوعي لمصطلحات العلوم والتقانات
قيد الإنتاج في ترجمات



TargamaT team
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search