Habitual residence test

Bulgarian translation: тест за обичайно/постоянно местоживеене

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Habitual residence test
Bulgarian translation:тест за обичайно/постоянно местоживеене

15:57 Jun 12, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-06-15 18:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / benefits UK
English term or phrase: Habitual residence test
.If you come to the UK from abroad and want to claim certain benefits, you must pass a test, known as the habitual residence test. This test is carried out to make sure that if you're planning to claim benefits, you've a legal right to be in the UK and that you're intending to settle here for the time being.
krassoto
United Kingdom
тест за обичайно/постоянно местоживеене
Explanation:
тест за обичайно/постоянно местоживеене
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5тест/проверка за обичайно пребиваване
Andrei Vrabtchev
4 +1тест за обичайно/постоянно местоживеене
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
habitual residence test
тест за обичайно/постоянно местоживеене


Explanation:
тест за обичайно/постоянно местоживеене

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitual residence test
тест/проверка за обичайно пребиваване


Explanation:
-

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search