句子理解

Chinese translation: 使用本公司履带,可提高更高效的牵引、减少土壤压实的情况,从而降低作业量,节约油耗

06:00 Apr 2, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: 句子理解
GAIN
achieved by eliminating pinch-row compaction.

$40,750

SAVINGS
in fuel consumption through reduced tillage associated with decreased compaction and better traction provided by tracks.
最后这一句如何理解,文章说的是使用新的track system后带来的增益。
Jiang Xia
China
Chinese translation:使用本公司履带,可提高更高效的牵引、减少土壤压实的情况,从而降低作业量,节约油耗
Explanation:
这个句子是层层递进的关系。我比较赞同Phil Hand的看法。
1、使用本公司履带,土壤不容易压实。
2、土壤不容易压实,就可降低作业量。比如原先可能需要往返犁地3次才能让土壤完全疏松,现在也许只需2次了。就减少了1次往返犁地的作业量。照我看这就是所谓的“reduced tillage”。
3、作业量少了,油耗就下降了,所以省钱了。
Selected response from:

Kingold
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5由于履带增加了摩擦力,减少了压土不实造成的耕地面积损失从而节省油耗
Zilin Cui
4使用本公司履带,可提高更高效的牵引、减少土壤压实的情况,从而降低作业量,节约油耗
Kingold
3如下
Phil Hand
4 -1减少耕作面积以节省油耗
Domenico Zhou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
减少耕作面积以节省油耗


Explanation:
reduced tillage = Reduced Tillage Fields
decreased compaction = Decreased Soil Compaction
即:通过降低与土壤压实减少相关的耕作面积以节省油耗


    Reference: http://www.nutra-flo.com/pdf/RT-06.pdf
Domenico Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Phil Hand: 与面积毫无关系
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
如下


Explanation:
农机是有履带的吧?
因为有履带,所以它不会压实土壤,翻土、松土作业就更轻了,不浪费那么多油,进而实现更低成本节省。

pinch-row:更低中,沟之间的垄

GAIN
achieved by eliminating pinch-row compaction.

$40,750

SAVINGS
in fuel consumption through reduced tillage associated with decreased compaction and better traction provided by tracks.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Pinch-row compaction results when soil next to a row is crushed by a heavy tractor wheel"

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tillage
    Reference: http://www.agweb.com/article/Compaction_Reaction_195720/
Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
由于履带增加了摩擦力,减少了压土不实造成的耕地面积损失从而节省油耗


Explanation:
reduction of tillage is an undesired result had there not been track system.

Zilin Cui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAVINGS in fuel consumption through reduced tillage associated with decreased compaction and better
使用本公司履带,可提高更高效的牵引、减少土壤压实的情况,从而降低作业量,节约油耗


Explanation:
这个句子是层层递进的关系。我比较赞同Phil Hand的看法。
1、使用本公司履带,土壤不容易压实。
2、土壤不容易压实,就可降低作业量。比如原先可能需要往返犁地3次才能让土壤完全疏松,现在也许只需2次了。就减少了1次往返犁地的作业量。照我看这就是所谓的“reduced tillage”。
3、作业量少了,油耗就下降了,所以省钱了。

Kingold
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search