system-critical

Chinese translation: 对系统至关重要的

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:system-critical
Chinese translation:对系统至关重要的
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

23:16 May 22, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: system-critical
You might be chuckling to yourself, but it happens. When it does, you better hope you have a bare metal backup to recover from. Or, better yet, you can install a simple application that prevents the accidental deletion of certain {system-critical} directories.
别说是关键系统目录。
找一个通俗易懂的译法。
clearwater
China
对系统至关重要的
Explanation:
这里的directories并不一定是系统的目录,而是对系统很重要的目录:
避免不小心删除掉对系统至关重要的某些目录。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4对系统至关重要的
Patrick Cheng
4fyi
Frank Feng


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fyi


Explanation:
关键的系统目录

加上一个“的”,一方面避免对“关键系统目录”可能的分词歧义,另一方面也足够通俗易懂了。

供参考

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1120

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
对系统至关重要的


Explanation:
这里的directories并不一定是系统的目录,而是对系统很重要的目录:
避免不小心删除掉对系统至关重要的某些目录。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 929
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search