do errands

Chinese translation: 处理日常琐事

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do errands
Chinese translation:处理日常琐事
Entered by: IC --

17:45 Apr 14, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Linguistics / fatigue assessment
English term or phrase: do errands
A patient is being asked to rate his/her response to the questionnaire question "how much does fatigue interfere with your ability to shop and do errands?"

The questionnaire is for use in Hong Kong, BTW.

Thanks for your help.
Naikei Wong
处理日常琐事
Explanation:
处理日常琐事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-04-14 18:34:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I will use 跑腿 if it was RUN arrands...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-14 21:47:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

美国传统词典[双解] errand n.(名词)
(1)A short trip taken to perform a specified task, usually for another.
跑腿:为完成某一项特殊任务,通常是为他人而走的一段路
(2) The purpose or object of such a trip:
差事:这种短途旅行的目的或意图:
Your errand was to mail the letter.
你的差事是去寄这封信
(3) Archaic

古语】
(4) A mission; an embassy. 使命,重任
(5) An oral message that has been entrusted to one.
口信:委托某人捎带的口信

习惯用语

go on a fool's errand 白白受累, 无谓奔走

go on a sleeveless errand 白白受累, 无谓奔走

go on an errand for sb. 为某人跑腿[办事]

make an errand
(1) (为某事)跑一段路
(2) 找借口外出

run (on) errands
跑腿, 出去办事

send sb. on an errand
派某人出差


美国传统词典 errand n.
(1)A short trip taken to perform a specified task, usually for another.
(2)The purpose or object of such a trip:
Your errand was to mail the letter.
(3) Archaic
(4) A mission; an embassy.
(5) An oral message that has been entrusted to one.


现代英汉综合大辞典 errand n.
(1) 差使[事]; 出差; 跑腿
(2) [古]使命
(3) [古]口信
errand boy
使童, 男仆
I've got a few errands to do in the town.
我有几件事要进城办。
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Thanks to both again.... I think I'll try "处理跑腿琐事" or something... Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1处理日常琐事
IC --
4完成差事/任務/使命
Justin Lai


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
完成差事/任務/使命


Explanation:
完成差事/任務/使命

Justin Lai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks but I think it's something close to "shopping". Since this is a questionnaire item, I must word it in a somewhat more concrete way. cheers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
处理日常琐事


Explanation:
处理日常琐事

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-04-14 18:34:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I will use 跑腿 if it was RUN arrands...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-14 21:47:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

美国传统词典[双解] errand n.(名词)
(1)A short trip taken to perform a specified task, usually for another.
跑腿:为完成某一项特殊任务,通常是为他人而走的一段路
(2) The purpose or object of such a trip:
差事:这种短途旅行的目的或意图:
Your errand was to mail the letter.
你的差事是去寄这封信
(3) Archaic

古语】
(4) A mission; an embassy. 使命,重任
(5) An oral message that has been entrusted to one.
口信:委托某人捎带的口信

习惯用语

go on a fool's errand 白白受累, 无谓奔走

go on a sleeveless errand 白白受累, 无谓奔走

go on an errand for sb. 为某人跑腿[办事]

make an errand
(1) (为某事)跑一段路
(2) 找借口外出

run (on) errands
跑腿, 出去办事

send sb. on an errand
派某人出差


美国传统词典 errand n.
(1)A short trip taken to perform a specified task, usually for another.
(2)The purpose or object of such a trip:
Your errand was to mail the letter.
(3) Archaic
(4) A mission; an embassy.
(5) An oral message that has been entrusted to one.


现代英汉综合大辞典 errand n.
(1) 差使[事]; 出差; 跑腿
(2) [古]使命
(3) [古]口信
errand boy
使童, 男仆
I've got a few errands to do in the town.
我有几件事要进城办。


IC --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both again.... I think I'll try "处理跑腿琐事" or something... Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Twinpens (X): In US, it means "grocery shopping".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, but I am afraid your understanding for the word "errand" is very limited, even in US, errand means more than just grocery shopping! Have you heard of "errand boy"? Here I've found you two US dictionaries for this word!

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Justin Lai
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search