Liquors Gaging and testing

Chinese translation: 烈酒量測

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Liquors Gaging and testing
Chinese translation:烈酒量測
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

15:39 Jul 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: Liquors Gaging and testing
tks!
Fu Xinkuan
China
烈酒/白酒量測
Explanation:
酒有釀的, 有餾的;後者一般稱白酒或烈酒 liquor,前者稱甜酒 liqueur.

Gaging 想必和 gauging 同義, 和 testing 一起用稱為 "量測" 八九不離十.

也許有更高明的譯法也不一定.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2烈酒/白酒量測
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4酒精饮料的测试
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquors gaging and testing
烈酒/白酒量測


Explanation:
酒有釀的, 有餾的;後者一般稱白酒或烈酒 liquor,前者稱甜酒 liqueur.

Gaging 想必和 gauging 同義, 和 testing 一起用稱為 "量測" 八九不離十.

也許有更高明的譯法也不一定.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Betty.

agree  chinesetrans
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquors gaging and testing
酒精饮料的测试


Explanation:
酒精饮料的测试(测量及试验)

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search