mended denim

Chinese translation: 做旧牛仔布

05:08 Oct 17, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: mended denim
The key message is black, which is really edgy for the holiday. It’s a story about black in different ways—in
crinkle chiffon, prints and mended denim.

mended denim如何理解?
jim summer
China
Chinese translation:做旧牛仔布
Explanation:
mend似乎是指对牛仔布做旧的过程,做旧最极端的情况就是破洞了。denim当然是可以理解成牛仔裤或者牛仔布,但是根据上下文,前面的是雪纺,是一种布料,而并没有指代哪种具体服装,因此后面也应该是布料,固这里理解为牛仔布比较恰当——同时,做旧的对象当然是布料嘛。
Selected response from:

Vincent Bi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4做旧牛仔布
Vincent Bi
4牛仔裤改造
Yiting "Amy" Hsiao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
牛仔裤改造


Explanation:
改造过的牛仔裤、牛仔裤改造,包括修补或者增加颜色等等。


    https://www.google.com/search?q=mended+denim&rlz=1C1FDUM_enUS485&espv=210&es_sm=122&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=dXFfUpqnA4SwyQGSp4CoD
Yiting "Amy" Hsiao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
做旧牛仔布


Explanation:
mend似乎是指对牛仔布做旧的过程,做旧最极端的情况就是破洞了。denim当然是可以理解成牛仔裤或者牛仔布,但是根据上下文,前面的是雪纺,是一种布料,而并没有指代哪种具体服装,因此后面也应该是布料,固这里理解为牛仔布比较恰当——同时,做旧的对象当然是布料嘛。

Vincent Bi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search