past a ford

Dutch translation: langs een doorwaadbare plaats

23:02 Mar 5, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: past a ford
There was a little river that bubbled over the rocks in a swift stream, and then, after forming the deep pool, ran on, shallow and crystalline, past a ford made by great stones where the natives came sometimes to bathe or to wash their clothes.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Dutch translation:langs een doorwaadbare plaats
Explanation:
een ford in een stroom is een oversteekplaats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-03-06 15:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, and for clarity, "to ford" is the verb related to this noun. "To ford a stream" betekent een stroom oversteken door een ondiep gedeelte (dus niet via een brug).
Selected response from:

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5langs een doorwaadbare plaats
Frank van Thienen (X)
3 -2passeerde een fort
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
passeerde een fort


Explanation:
Seems like a misspelling to me

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gerard de Noord: 2 fouten
23 mins

disagree  Machiel van Veen: Dit is geen spelfout, een "ford" is o.a. een "doorwaadbare plaats, wad, wed of voorde".
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
langs een doorwaadbare plaats


Explanation:
een ford in een stroom is een oversteekplaats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-03-06 15:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the record, and for clarity, "to ford" is the verb related to this noun. "To ford a stream" betekent een stroom oversteken door een ondiep gedeelte (dus niet via een brug).

Frank van Thienen (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dank je.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maaike van Vlijmen: ja :)
8 mins
  -> Bedankt, Maaike

agree  Gerard de Noord: Of misschien iets romantiekeriger: langs een oversteek.
30 mins
  -> Bedankt, Gerard (Ik moet wel even lachen van je "romantiekeriger" :-)

agree  Ymkje Kuipers
53 mins
  -> Bedankt, Ymkje

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Jan Willem

agree  Machiel van Veen
11 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Machiel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search