QUALIFIED

Finnish translation: valtuutettu (on yleisempi kuin valtuuttama)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QUALIFIED
Finnish translation:valtuutettu (on yleisempi kuin valtuuttama)
Entered by: Jonna Laki

08:02 Aug 1, 2007
English to Finnish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / User Guide
English term or phrase: QUALIFIED
The source sentence: PLEASE REFER SERVICING TO QUALIFIED JBL, INCORPORATED, SERVICE PERSONNEL.

Which of the following in your opinion is most correct translation?
1. PYYDÄ JBL:N VALTUUTTAMAA HUOLTOPALVELUA SUORITTAMAAN KAIKKI HUOLTOTYÖT.
2. PYYDÄ JBL:N VALTUUTETTUA HUOLTOPALVELUA SUORITTAMAAN KAIKKI HUOLTOTYÖT.
3. KÄÄNNY JBL:N VALTUUTETUN HUOLTOPALVELUN PUOLEEN SUORITTAMAAN KAIKKI HUOLTOTYÖT.

In my opinion, all three translations are correct. Nevertheless, my editor has not accepted my choice. Would you please name the correct answer or give your own option? Thank you. Jonna
Jonna Laki
United States
valtuuttama (here)
Explanation:
1. is grammatically correct
2. is questionable but quite ok
3. is wrong
Selected response from:

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Grading comment
The answer is accepted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valtuutettu
Alfa Trans (X)
4valtuuttama (here)
Jussi Rosti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified
valtuuttama (here)


Explanation:
1. is grammatically correct
2. is questionable but quite ok
3. is wrong

Jussi Rosti
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
The answer is accepted.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jussi again. It seems, my editor is correct. My own translation was #2.


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualified
valtuutettu


Explanation:
on yleisempi kuin valtuuttama. Kolmannen esimerkin kielioppi on väärin (po. jotta se suorittaisi).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-08-01 08:36:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not only in manuals, but I think valtuutettu is generally more popular, because in Finnish we have a tendency to use passive forms rather than active forms.


    Reference: http://ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/products/storageworks/warran...
Alfa Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marju. I agree with you - the word "valtuutettu" is more popular in Finnish technical manuals, but this time I would like to go with the word "valtuuttama". In respect to #3, it was the choice of an editor (native speaker of Finnish) for basically the same sentence in my previous translation.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search