blood stains

French translation: et du sang sur la moquette..

23:43 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blood stains
All that is left in your bedroom is one link of the chain and blood stains on the carpet.
Laura
French translation:et du sang sur la moquette..
Explanation:
you could also say: "des taches de sang sur la moquette" if you want to stress the stains....
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much it's perfect. It's for my speech so ya thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4taches de sang
Serge L
4et du sang sur la moquette..
Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et du sang sur la moquette..


Explanation:
you could also say: "des taches de sang sur la moquette" if you want to stress the stains....

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much it's perfect. It's for my speech so ya thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taches de sang


Explanation:
tache = stain
sang = blood

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X)
14 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
20 mins

agree  stephy
20 mins

agree  & Associates (X)
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search