flow structure

French translation: structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flow structure
French translation:structure
Entered by: Michel Dessaintes

17:05 Jan 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
English term or phrase: flow structure
Syntax:While condition
[StatementBlock]
Wend

Related Topics:Do...Loop Statement

Function:Any numeric or expression that evaluates to true or false. If true, the statements are executed. Wend ends the While…Wend flow structure.
Krystrad
structure
Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une structure de contrôle. On pourrait également parler de "bloc", mais le mot "structure" est tout à fait approprié.
Selected response from:

Michel Dessaintes
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1structure
Michel Dessaintes
4 +2structure de flux
JH Trads
5boucle
ajeannelle
3Instruction While...Wend
C.A.Joseph


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
structure de flux


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: flux tout seul ?
4 mins

agree  GILOU
44 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Instruction While...Wend


Explanation:
voir:

http://www.dwam.net/iishelp/vbscript/htm/vbs602.htm

en VB, "structure de flux" n'a pas vraiment de sens. Il est préférable de parler d'instruction, qui dans est cas est est une boucle commençant par "while". Wend définit dans le code la fin des opération a mener, soit dans votre example la partie [StatementBlock]

C.A.Joseph
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une structure de contrôle. On pourrait également parler de "bloc", mais le mot "structure" est tout à fait approprié.

Michel Dessaintes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel gl12
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boucle


Explanation:
c'est le terme consacré en français pour une structure de contrôle de type 'tant que ... '

ajeannelle




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search