cable seed

French translation: amorce de câble

11:05 May 21, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / glove box actuator
English term or phrase: cable seed
As shown, one or more cables 54 are affixed to the drum 48 at a first end 58, and coupled to a portion of the glove box door 14, such as a portion of a corresponding glove box arm 16 for example, at a second, opposite end 60. In the illustrated, non-limiting embodiment, best seen in FIGS. 1 and 2, the second end 60 of each cable 54 includes a loop mounted about a pin or post 62 protruding from the glove box arm 16.
It should be understood that any cable end attachment like a cable seed in a recess, cable pinching or crimping directly on the arm 16, or via an adapter may be considered within the disclosure.
sylem
Tunisia
French translation:amorce de câble
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2018-05-21 11:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossaire perso
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5amorce de câble
GILOU
4câble porteur principal
Marcombes
4Tête de câble
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amorce de câble


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 minutes (2018-05-21 11:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glossaire perso

GILOU
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2641
Grading comment
merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tête de câble


Explanation:
Suggéré

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 209

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble porteur principal


Explanation:
Cable seeding design
Bradley C. Edwards, former Director of Research for the Institute for Scientific Research (ISR), based in Fairmont, West Virginia proposed that, if nanotubes with sufficient strength could be made in bulk, a space elevator could be built in little more than a decade, rather than the far future. He proposed that a single hair-like 20-ton 'seed' cable be deployed in the traditional way, giving a very lightweight elevator with very little lifting capacity. Then, progressively heavier cables would be pulled up from the ground along it, repeatedly strengthening it until the elevator reaches the required mass and strength. This is much the same technique used to build suspension bridges.

Marcombes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search