proliferation of parallel

French translation: cf. ci-dessous

15:10 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: proliferation of parallel
One criticism of this proposal is that rather than bringing discussions of global economic matters into the pre-eminent and universal political body, the UN, this would be one more in a proliferation of parallel and perhaps competing arrangements.

Merci
Flore Abadie
France
French translation:cf. ci-dessous
Explanation:
la prolifération d'accords parallèles, voire même concurrentiels.
ou
la prolifération de dispositions parallèles, voire même/pour ne pas dire concurrentielles.
Selected response from:

hodierne
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cf. ci-dessous
hodierne
4 +2proliferation de systèmes parallèles
Syllab (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proliferation de systèmes parallèles


Explanation:
je dirais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-23 15:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prolifération (avec l\'accent bien sûr!)

Syllab (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
16 mins
  -> Merci Adrien

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cf. ci-dessous


Explanation:
la prolifération d'accords parallèles, voire même concurrentiels.
ou
la prolifération de dispositions parallèles, voire même/pour ne pas dire concurrentielles.

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  jemo
4 hrs

agree  atche84
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search