whilst marriages between Indian men and African women also occurred

French translation: tandis que des mariages entre hommes indiens et femmes africaines ont également eu lieu

09:34 Oct 9, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History / history
English term or phrase: whilst marriages between Indian men and African women also occurred
it was not unusual for women of Indian origin to marry African men, whilst marriages between Indian men and African women also occurred
melcol
French translation:tandis que des mariages entre hommes indiens et femmes africaines ont également eu lieu
Explanation:
might be better to spell out hommes and femmes rather than just saying indiens et africaines in this case
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tandis que des mariages entre hommes indiens et femmes africaines ont également eu lieu
mckinnc
4, les mariages entre hommes indiens / d'orgine indienne et
Geneviève von Levetzow
3tandis qu'il y avait aussi des marriages entre des hommes indiens et des femme africaines.
writeaway


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tandis que des mariages entre hommes indiens et femmes africaines ont également eu lieu


Explanation:
might be better to spell out hommes and femmes rather than just saying indiens et africaines in this case

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: avaient également lieu, c'est plus correct
9 mins

agree  JCEC
28 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tandis qu'il y avait aussi des marriages entre des hommes indiens et des femme africaines.


Explanation:
my suggestion

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: faut éviter 'il y a....' pas joli
2 mins
  -> j'y suis pour apprendre. merci.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, les mariages entre hommes indiens / d'orgine indienne et


Explanation:
femmes africaines / d'orgine africaine ayant également lieu / existant également.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search