vest in,

French translation: investir (le Cessionnaire des droits de PI)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vest in
French translation:investir (le Cessionnaire des droits de PI)
Entered by: Germaine

00:32 Mar 10, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / (in a contract) ASSIGNMENT AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: vest in,
Assignor shall at any time, upon request of the Assignee and without further consideration, but at the expense of and of the benefit of the Assignee , execute and deliver all instruments of sale, transfer, assignment and conveyance and all notices, releases, acquittances and other documents, and take such other actions, as Assignee may reasonably request to effectively transfer, assign and convey to, and vest in, the assignee and to put the Assignee in possession of the IP Rights transferred and assigned thereto.

proposition:
Le Cédant doit à tout moment, à la demande du Cessionnaire et sans autre considération, mais aux frais et au profit du Cessionnaire, signer et livrer tous les instruments de vente, de transfert, de cession et de transport ainsi que tous les avis, renonciations, acquittements et autres documents et prendre toutes autres mesures que le Cessionnaire peut raisonnablement demander pour transférer, céder et transmettre efficacement au cessionnaire et lui confier les droits de PI transférés et cédés.
imouimou
Italy
investir (le Cessionnaire des droits de PI)
Explanation:
… pour transférer, céder et transporter efficacement au Cessionnaire les droits de PI transférés et cédés à cet égard et l’investir et le mettre en possession desdits droits de PI.

Be operative to vest in the assignee or grantee rights.
Avoir l'effet d'investir le cessionnaire ou le concessionnaire d'un droit.
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

Vest - investir
Doter une personne (d'un pouvoir, d'un intérêt).
Vanderlinden, Jacques, Gérard Snow et Donald Poirier, La common law de A à Z, 2e édition, Yvon Blais, 2017, s.v. investir.
http://www.juriterm.ca/

Être investi d'un droit, du droit de. Être habilité à user d'un droit, du droit de. Synon. jouir.
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/investir

…the Parties will agree to normally vest the ownership of the Intellectual Property Rights in the principal contributor to the development,…
…les parties conviennent normalement d’investir des droits de propriété intellectuelle celui d’entre eux qui apporte la principale contribution aux travaux de développement,…
http://emits.sso.esa.int/emits/owa/emits.main (administrative documents, general clauses and conditions)

Aux termes de l’article L. 111.1 du CPI, c’est l’auteur, entendu comme personne physique qui a réalisé la création, qui est investi des droits de propriété intellectuelle sur son œuvre.
https://books.openedition.org/oep/1583?lang=fr
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2investir (le Cessionnaire des droits de PI)
Germaine
3 -1apporter à; (succession) envoyer en possession de
Adrian MM.
3 -1Conférer /déléguer/accorder
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Conférer /déléguer/accorder


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Too vague
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vest in
apporter à; (succession) envoyer en possession de


Explanation:
envoyer en possession is normally used in probate & sucession where there is no forced heirship ('reserved share') and no 'reserved heir/ess'.

The 'vestee' would then 'entrer en jouisssance'- to put the 'Assignee in possession of the IP Rights'-

For a strict settlement in English law, a trust instrument plus a 'vesting deed' is needed, the latter nothing to do with the act of putting on a jumper, though one never knows what comments are coming next.


    Reference: http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/envoi-en-po...
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/real-estate/1138...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: A jumper? Undergarments?
59 mins
  -> Merci and thanks! Hope you liked the *thermal wear* joke.

disagree  Germaine: On parle d'un contrat de cession. S'il s'agissait d'une succession: vest in = être dévolu. Selon votre référence, envoi en possession = sent into possession (version EN du Code civil sur Legifrance) // S.v.p., lisez l'en-tête de la question.
7 hrs
  -> 1. Vous parlez d'un contrat de cession. 2. vest in (also lifetime) or 'assent' legacies to (mortis causa) is envoi en possession-

disagree  Eliza Hall: What Germaine said. Probate/succession terminology has nothing to do with these.
10 hrs
  -> It does, as vesting and assent are terms used in probate, plus vest in for apporter à is a mediocrity-breaking translation.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vest in
investir (le Cessionnaire des droits de PI)


Explanation:
… pour transférer, céder et transporter efficacement au Cessionnaire les droits de PI transférés et cédés à cet égard et l’investir et le mettre en possession desdits droits de PI.

Be operative to vest in the assignee or grantee rights.
Avoir l'effet d'investir le cessionnaire ou le concessionnaire d'un droit.
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

Vest - investir
Doter une personne (d'un pouvoir, d'un intérêt).
Vanderlinden, Jacques, Gérard Snow et Donald Poirier, La common law de A à Z, 2e édition, Yvon Blais, 2017, s.v. investir.
http://www.juriterm.ca/

Être investi d'un droit, du droit de. Être habilité à user d'un droit, du droit de. Synon. jouir.
https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/investir

…the Parties will agree to normally vest the ownership of the Intellectual Property Rights in the principal contributor to the development,…
…les parties conviennent normalement d’investir des droits de propriété intellectuelle celui d’entre eux qui apporte la principale contribution aux travaux de développement,…
http://emits.sso.esa.int/emits/owa/emits.main (administrative documents, general clauses and conditions)

Aux termes de l’article L. 111.1 du CPI, c’est l’auteur, entendu comme personne physique qui a réalisé la création, qui est investi des droits de propriété intellectuelle sur son œuvre.
https://books.openedition.org/oep/1583?lang=fr

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clem Deviers
7 mins
  -> Merci, Clem.

agree  ph-b
1 hr
  -> Merci, ph-b.

disagree  Adrian MM.: l’investir et le mettre en possession > both parts are a literal and legally suspect translation// You do yourself no credit & justice with franglais spellings like 'litteral', plus you cite no authority for 'mettre en possession'
2 hrs
  -> litteral? legally suspect? cela venant des sources citées?! // C'est tout ce que vs avez? mes réflexes franco?! Pfffft! "put in possession" = l'autre question!

agree  Eliza Hall
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Eliza.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search