... suite edition

French translation: suite

13:31 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: ... suite edition
- DVD/CD-Rom Standard Suite Edition in 3-5 volumes
- DVD/CD-Rom Comprehensive Suite Edition in 10-12 volumes
- DVD/CD-Rom single volume Specialized Suite Edition(s)
- Business and Tourism Suite Edition;
- Literary Suite Edition; etc.

Il s'agit d'une encyclopédie. Que signifie le mot "suite" ici?
Fanny Thuiller
French translation:suite
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 13:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même mot comme une suite de logiciels
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la même chose ...
Adrien Esparron
4 +3suite
GILOU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suite


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 13:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

même mot comme une suite de logiciels

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: Yep
4 mins

agree  writeaway
24 mins

agree  jacrav
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la même chose ...


Explanation:
suite logicielle est un terme consacré !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 13:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si les suites en question n\'existent qu\'en anglais, je ne touche pas puisqu\'il s\'agit de leur nom. Si elles existent dans d\'autres langues : je demande leur nom à l\'éditeur. Pas du tout stupide la question !


    Reference: http://www.dicofr.com/cgi-bin/n.pl/dicofr/definition/2001010...
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
2 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Jacques DP: où est passé le bouton pour poser une question à Asker?
28 mins
  -> Chez moi, il est toujours là ?

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search