overshunting

French translation: surdrainage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overshunting
French translation:surdrainage
Entered by: GILOU

08:08 Sep 28, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hydrocephalus
English term or phrase: overshunting
Putting a shunt in, even temporarily, is not benign and can lead to many other problems including overshunting with a worsening and headaches, and infection
Claire Bouchery
France
surdrainage
Explanation:
http://www.neuro-chirurgie.org/BEFR/site/hs-shuntoperatie.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2018-09-28 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anarlf.eu/medias/slideshows/fichiers/DVE_NRea_201...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1surdrainage
GILOU
4 +1drainage excessif
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainage excessif


Explanation:
"Hydrocéphalie à pression normale - Revue Médicale Suisse
https://www.revmed.ch/RMS/.../Hydrocephalie-a-pression-norma...
by JY Fournier - ‎2010


Complications de la mise en place d’un shunt
Associées à l’intervention chirurgicale • Hémorragie intracrânienne (3%) • Malposition du cathéter • Infection (3-7,2%) • Crise épileptique (3-11%) Associées au shunt (20%) • Dysfonction de la valve • Obstruction du cathéter proximal ou distal Associées aux caractéristiques de flux du système de dérivation • Céphalées dues à un drainage excessif • Hématome/hygrome sous-dural (2-17%)
..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surdrainage


Explanation:
http://www.neuro-chirurgie.org/BEFR/site/hs-shuntoperatie.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2018-09-28 08:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.anarlf.eu/medias/slideshows/fichiers/DVE_NRea_201...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 1689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search