clinical nurse

French translation: infirmier / infirmière

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinical nurse
French translation:infirmier / infirmière
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

00:04 Apr 10, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
English term or phrase: clinical nurse
"supervisors" as defined by the National Labor Relations Act, includes, without limitation, clinical nurse coordinators, clinical nurse managers, administrative supervisors, directors and nursing resource coordinators.
patfie
infirmier / infirmière
Explanation:
the only tern to define a nurse in French is "infirmier DE / infirmière DE" "DE" meaning "diplômé(e) par l'Etat

then there are "référent / référente " a nurse that has additional responsibilities such as weekly planning and coordination but this is in private organisation only (for ex. organisation that treat diabetic patients in their homes) and it is usualy very limited additional responsibilities such as the ones above mentioned, the different nurses working together may sometimes (according to the organisation's requirements take turn being a référent" .

In the french system there are hospitals (government or military) and clinics (private mediacal facilities = same as hospital) the clinic can be specialised.
"surveillant / surveillante " is a qualified nurse with additional qualifications in the field of management, procurement, finance etc. they are responsible for a department in the hospital or clinic (department called "service" for ex. service de pédiatrie".

above are the doctors, surgeon, professors.

The nurse refers to the "surveillant" only for the managing aspect of their job, anything medical is under the direct supervision of the doctors, surgeons, professors.

Also it should be said that a nurse in France holds a lot more responsibility than nurses in most other countries, for ex. they can do intravenous injections etc.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5infirmier / infirmière
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3infirmière diplômée
chaplin
4 -1infirmière de clinique
Syllab (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infirmière de clinique


Explanation:
http://www.jobfutures.ca/cnp/titres/315x.shtml

version en anglais et en français.

Bonne chance!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-10 00:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infirmière de clinique médicale

Syllab (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vamoura: Infirmière clinique
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infirmière diplômée


Explanation:
je travaille dans les hôpitaux et je suis frappée par tous les titres ronflant que portent de nombreuses personnes....Je pense qu'il s'agit d'infirmières qui ont une licence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-10 00:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infirmière clinique existe sur la toile alors ne nous fatiguons pas!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine GUILLIAUMET: Ben voyons ! :-)) ou :-((( A vous de dire !
14 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infirmier / infirmière


Explanation:
the only tern to define a nurse in French is "infirmier DE / infirmière DE" "DE" meaning "diplômé(e) par l'Etat

then there are "référent / référente " a nurse that has additional responsibilities such as weekly planning and coordination but this is in private organisation only (for ex. organisation that treat diabetic patients in their homes) and it is usualy very limited additional responsibilities such as the ones above mentioned, the different nurses working together may sometimes (according to the organisation's requirements take turn being a référent" .

In the french system there are hospitals (government or military) and clinics (private mediacal facilities = same as hospital) the clinic can be specialised.
"surveillant / surveillante " is a qualified nurse with additional qualifications in the field of management, procurement, finance etc. they are responsible for a department in the hospital or clinic (department called "service" for ex. service de pédiatrie".

above are the doctors, surgeon, professors.

The nurse refers to the "surveillant" only for the managing aspect of their job, anything medical is under the direct supervision of the doctors, surgeons, professors.

Also it should be said that a nurse in France holds a lot more responsibility than nurses in most other countries, for ex. they can do intravenous injections etc.

Hope this helps.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search