helper

French translation: assistant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helper
French translation:assistant
Entered by: Bertrand Leduc

20:23 Jan 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Functional Independence Measure (WeeFIM) (Children)
English term or phrase: helper
For instance, if a child pulls down his pants and then pulls them up but requires assistance from a helper to perform perineal care, then the child is performing two of the three steps
Edmond Kembo (X)
Germany
assistant
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2018-01-07 20:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aide
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1assistant
Bertrand Leduc
4aide soignant
Irène Guinez
4aidant
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2018-01-07 20:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aide

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pour la France...
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aidant


Explanation:
https://fr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aidant_naturel

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 291

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aide soignant


Explanation:
-

Irène Guinez
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search