entendre parler vs. entendre dire

French translation: dont elle n'a jamais entendu parler

13:38 Nov 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel/roman/polar
English term or phrase: entendre parler vs. entendre dire
Ok, so the responses I've had so far are pretty nonsensical. Is there just a grammatical difference between these two, then?

What I want to translate is "She had been dubious about the concert - a performance by the Reykjavik Symphony, of which she had never heard", so would I use entendre parler here??
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
French translation:dont elle n'a jamais entendu parler
Explanation:
definitely, because it does not matter what might have been said about the Symphony in question
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dont elle n'a jamais entendu parler
a05
2 +1entendre parler
teddd76


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clarification: entendre parler vs. entendre dire
dont elle n'a jamais entendu parler


Explanation:
definitely, because it does not matter what might have been said about the Symphony in question

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: though it still remains unclear whether it's the orchestra or the performance "of which she had never heard"
6 mins
  -> thank you, Tony is right about the orchestra

agree  Christine Cooreman
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sandra C.: with Jonathan here
50 mins
  -> thank you, Tony is right about the orchestra

agree  Tony M: Seems quite clear to me: she couldn't possibly have heard anything about the performance, since it is a future event; it can ONLY be referring to the orchestra, which in any case makes more sense...
56 mins
  -> thank you, you are right about the orchestra

agree  laetitia eldin (X): "symphony, of which ..." we're clearly talking about the symphony, i totally agree with '' dont elle n'a jamais entendu parler''
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clarification: entendre parler vs. entendre dire
entendre parler


Explanation:
On dit "entendre parler de +nom"
et "entendre dire que + verbe"


teddd76
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicolas Coyer (X): entendre dire + subordonnée
46 mins
  -> Bien sur...On chipote un peu la, non?

agree  Mashka: oui, subordonnée, mais avec verbe :)
11 hrs
  -> merci :)

neutral  laetitia eldin (X): oui mais on dit aussi " dont on a entendu parler."
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search