air header

German translation: Luftverteiler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air header
German translation:Luftverteiler
Entered by: Maria Nitsche

11:50 Apr 6, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: air header
Ein Teil einer Förderanlage zur Beseitigung von Spänen: "An air header is an attachment mounted under the belt, near the discharge end, that directs multiple streams of compressed air onto the belt to dislodge small chips that might otherwise be carried back down into the conveyor frame". Es ist mir was dieses Teil bewirkt, aber gibt es dafür einen speziellen Namen. Sowas wie Luftverteiler oder so was ähnliches?
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Luftverteiler
Explanation:
Englische Seite:
http://www.as-schneider.com/asextern/english/products/820.ht...
Deutsche Seite:
http://www.as-schneider.com/home_d_msr.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Nitsche
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Luftverteiler
Maria Nitsche
4 +1Gebläsekopf
G�nter Simon
4Düse
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luftverteiler


Explanation:
Englische Seite:
http://www.as-schneider.com/asextern/english/products/820.ht...
Deutsche Seite:
http://www.as-schneider.com/home_d_msr.htm

Maria Nitsche
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Düse


Explanation:
würde ich ganz einfach als Düse bezeichnen, weil es sich genau darum handelt, mit einem gerichteten Luftstrahl anhängende Partikel zu entfernen. Und das macht man, indem man eine entsprechned geformte Düse angbringt.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 316

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gebläsekopf


Explanation:
Gebläsekopf würde ich das Ding nennen, Übersetzungsvorschlag:
Der Gebläsekopf ist ein Anbauteil, das unter dem Band (Gurt?) montiert wird, nahe dem Auswurfende, und aus mehreren Düsen Druckluft gegen das Band bläst, um kleine Späne wegzublasen, die sonst zurück ins Gehäuse des Förders gelangen würden.

Der Link hat zwar nicht mit Förderanlagen zu tun sondern mit Weinernte, aber Gebläsekopf ist als Begriff allgemein verwendbar


    Reference: http://www.silentag.ch/dobst-weinbautechnik/pflanzenschutz/h...
G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Dieses Wort kam mir auch als erstes in den Sinn
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search