bank pass

German translation: Bankkarte

13:18 Nov 23, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: bank pass
Guaranteed girocheque: An electronic bank pass to use in a card-slide payment terminal used in department stores, shops, petrol stations,… to make payments;

Credit card: Similarly used, as to the bank pass, but the settlement by the payer occurs on a monthly basis, therefore the payer has a postponement to pay facility.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Bankkarte
Explanation:
Zu "bankpass" habe ich nichts gefunden. Aber handelt es sich hier nicht um eine Karte (ähnlich wie EC-Karte oder Kreditkarte), die im Geschäft durch ein Kartenlesegerät gezogen wird? Dann wäre Bankkarte doch eine passende Übersetzung. Ist "Banknachweis" nicht eher ein Formular?
Selected response from:

Dr. Claudia Uhle
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bankkarte
Dr. Claudia Uhle
4Banknachweis
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Banknachweis


Explanation:
beweist die Kreditwürdigkeit/Zahlungsfähigkeit des Kunden


    Reference: http://www.uni-erlangen.de/internationales/auslandsaufenthal...
Dr. Tilmann Kleinau
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
5 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bankkarte


Explanation:
Zu "bankpass" habe ich nichts gefunden. Aber handelt es sich hier nicht um eine Karte (ähnlich wie EC-Karte oder Kreditkarte), die im Geschäft durch ein Kartenlesegerät gezogen wird? Dann wäre Bankkarte doch eine passende Übersetzung. Ist "Banknachweis" nicht eher ein Formular?

Dr. Claudia Uhle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bp-translations: so würde ich das auch verstehen
42 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search