domino

German translation: Domino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domino
German translation:Domino
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

07:30 Jul 27, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: domino
Some solutions exist to recycle the electronic chip as well as the “domino tag”. The chip is placed on a strong plastic domino which is impact resistant. This domino is just under the usual plastic tag set up on the log. The domino, after the reading operation in the sawmill, can be removed and the chip re-used.
babbelfish (X)
Domino
Explanation:
Auf Deutsch würde ich es einfach auch als "Domino" nennen.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Domino
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
2Domino
Tjasa Kuerpick


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Domino


Explanation:
Auf Deutsch würde ich es einfach auch als "Domino" nennen.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Domino


Explanation:
Ich würde es auch bei dem Namen "Domino" belassen.


    Reference: http://searchdomino.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid4_gci21...
Tjasa Kuerpick
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search