pre-cut / pre-cutting

German translation: Vorschnitt/Vorschneideverfahren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-cut / pre-cutting
German translation:Vorschnitt/Vorschneideverfahren
Entered by: ahartje

07:36 Apr 7, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: pre-cut / pre-cutting
All pre-cuts shall be made in-house -> integration towards sanding line favourable
Corresponding segments: Furniture industry MDF CTS manufacturers, Pre-cut PB, Pre-cut OSB, Flooring Pre-cut HDF [...]
Envisaged de-bottlenecking in the raw-board production calls for an integrated pre-cutting.

(Kann es sein, dass es sich um Zuschnitt handelt? Im Voraus vielen Dank für Eure Hilfe!!!)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Vorschnitt
Explanation:
siehe: http://www.linck-hvt.de/n60547/i171575.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-07 09:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ewd.de/deutsch/products/bandsaw/rqa_rep.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-07 09:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://e-collection.ethbib.ethz.ch/ecol-pool/lehr/lehr_85_3....
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe und die Links. "Vorschnitt" passt sehr gut. Im Fall von "pre-cutting" werde ich Sandys Vorschlag bzgl. "Vorschneideverfahren" übernehmen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vorschnitt
ahartje
3siehe unten
muttersprachler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
Ganz offensichtlich geht es hier nicht um den Zuschnitt eines Endproduktes, sondern um einen Schritt in Bearbeitung des Rohmaterials.

Das könnte auf so etwas wie 'Rohschitt' hinauslaufen. Obwohl 'Zuschnitt' hier natürlich nicht wirklich falsch wäre.

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorschnitt


Explanation:
siehe: http://www.linck-hvt.de/n60547/i171575.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2005-04-07 09:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ewd.de/deutsch/products/bandsaw/rqa_rep.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-07 09:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://e-collection.ethbib.ethz.ch/ecol-pool/lehr/lehr_85_3....

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe und die Links. "Vorschnitt" passt sehr gut. Im Fall von "pre-cutting" werde ich Sandys Vorschlag bzgl. "Vorschneideverfahren" übernehmen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy A Pirie: Congratulations - I spent quite some time this morning on trying to find hits for 'Vorschnitt', unsuccessfully, so I gave up. I chose 'neutral' because I don't agree that your suggestion corresponds totally to the terms required. I've sent you an e-mail
5 hrs
  -> I don't understand your "neutral". As you see this term exists!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search