crooning

Greek translation: αμερικάνικο ρομαντικό τραγούδι των μέσων του 20ού αιώνα, γλυκερά τραγούδια, παθιάρικα τραγούδια

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crooning
Greek translation:αμερικάνικο ρομαντικό τραγούδι των μέσων του 20ού αιώνα, γλυκερά τραγούδια, παθιάρικα τραγούδια
Entered by: Nick Lingris

12:09 Jun 20, 2011
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Music / musical
English term or phrase: crooning
It is through this prism that the crooning vocal styles adopted by such figures as Bing Crosby and Rudy Vallee a few years earlier are disparaged in "Croon Spoon", sung by Junior and Sister Mister and fairly obviously linked to th escapist upper-class fantasy represented by Hawaii in "Honolulu" slightly later in the same scene. Crooning was initially regarded as dangerously sexy especially as it took the form of a disembodied voice seducing women in the privacy of their homes through their radios.
haroula tsoutsia (X)
Greece
γλυκερά τραγούδια, παθιάρικα τραγούδια
Explanation:
των τροβαδούρων του είδους (Σινάτρα και σία).

Το αμερικάνικο ρομαντικό τραγούδι των μέσων του 20ού αιώνα.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3γλυκερά τραγούδια, παθιάρικα τραγούδια
Nick Lingris
4Σιγοτραγουδώ
Christina Michailidis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
γλυκερά τραγούδια, παθιάρικα τραγούδια


Explanation:
των τροβαδούρων του είδους (Σινάτρα και σία).

Το αμερικάνικο ρομαντικό τραγούδι των μέσων του 20ού αιώνα.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Tziakos: Πολύ όμορφη/ακριβής απόδοση.
1 hr
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS: προτιμώ την έκφραση ''ρομαντικά τραγούδια'' γιατί έχω την εντύπωση ότι οι άλλες δύο εκφράσεις υποδηλώνουν κάποια υποτιμητική χροιά. Είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ Barry White και Paul Anka
5 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

agree  Kettie Nossis
8 hrs
  -> Ευχαριστώ!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Σιγοτραγουδώ


Explanation:
When translated the word Crooning means to sing with great passion or emotion, usually in slow fashion.

Christina Michailidis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search