TRANSLATION SERVICE PROVISION COMPETENCE

Indonesian translation: kompetensi penyediaan layanan terjemahan

11:29 Mar 26, 2016
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Terminologies
English term or phrase: TRANSLATION SERVICE PROVISION COMPETENCE
TRANSLATION SERVICE PROVISION COMPETENCE is one of a Professional Translators Competences
Taufik Afdal
Indonesia
Indonesian translation:kompetensi penyediaan layanan terjemahan
Explanation:
Imho
Selected response from:

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kompetensi penyediaan layanan penerjemahan
PDelima
4 +1Kompetensi penyediaan jasa penerjemahan
SuciBrooks
3 +2kompetensi penyediaan layanan terjemahan
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
translation service provision competence
kompetensi penyediaan layanan terjemahan


Explanation:
Imho

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurtranslator
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Terima kasih.

neutral  Erich Eko: Per KBBI, terjemahan adalah hasil menerjemahkan. Lebih tepat adalah penerjemahan (proses menerjemahkan) karena inilah jasa yang dilakukan penerjemah.
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Terima kasih, Erich

agree  ayudya handari
2 days 1 hr
  -> Terima kasih, Ayudya

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translation service provision competence
Kompetensi penyediaan jasa penerjemahan


Explanation:
'translation', according to thesaurus, a word ending with -tion indicting a state, condition, action, process. Thus according to the term 'translation', it could be translated to 'penerjemahan' (an act of translating) instead of 'terjemahan' (translated article or text)

However, 'terjemahan' is also a common term used in translating 'translation service'.

The term 'jasa' is used for the word 'service' as 'jasa' also synonym for 'service'. Anoter equivalent words to that would be 'layanan' and 'servis'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kompetensi penyediaan jasa penerjemahan adalah salah satu kompetensi penerjemah professional.
SuciBrooks
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Afif Musthofa
10 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
translation service provision competence
kompetensi penyediaan layanan penerjemahan


Explanation:
it is pretty straight forward

PDelima
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in MalayMalay




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search