headliner

Polish translation: największa gwiazda // supergwiazda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:headliner
Polish translation:największa gwiazda // supergwiazda
Entered by: petrolhead

12:57 Dec 11, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: headliner
Kontekst:
"Whether you would like to wander the Cleveland Museum of Art or dance to headliners at Agora Theater, this Ohio city will thrill you with its classy Cleveland hotels, restaurants, sports arenas, and cultural venues."
eva123
Australia
największa gwiazda // supergwiazda
Explanation:
gwiazda będąca największa atrakcją np. festiwalu

"A performer who receives prominent billing"
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/headli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2010-12-11 14:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"theater" tutaj najpewniej oznacza salę koncertową.

Terminu "headliner" do bólu używa obecnie ogranizator gdyńskiego Open'era 2011 i jego sekundantka z radiowej "Trójki". Zapominają polskich słów, tacy są światowi!!
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4największa gwiazda // supergwiazda
petrolhead
2gwóźdź programu
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
największa gwiazda // supergwiazda


Explanation:
gwiazda będąca największa atrakcją np. festiwalu

"A performer who receives prominent billing"
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/headli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2010-12-11 14:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"theater" tutaj najpewniej oznacza salę koncertową.

Terminu "headliner" do bólu używa obecnie ogranizator gdyńskiego Open'era 2011 i jego sekundantka z radiowej "Trójki". Zapominają polskich słów, tacy są światowi!!

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dzięki!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gwóźdź programu


Explanation:
główna atrakcja

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 263

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  petrolhead: Zgoda, ale jak użyć tego wyrażenia w podanym kontekście.
10 hrs
  -> no tak, tańczyć podczas występu gwiazd brzmi lepiej




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search