and waive any venue objections thereto

Portuguese translation: e desistem do direito de levantar qualquer objeção do local (do julgamento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and waive any venue objections thereto
Portuguese translation:e desistem do direito de levantar qualquer objeção do local (do julgamento)
Entered by: Kevin Freyburg

21:59 Feb 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / contract
English term or phrase: and waive any venue objections thereto
Any actions relating to this SOW will be brought in Sao Palo, Brazil, and the parties hereby submit to the justification of such courts, and waive any venue objections thereto
Raquel Da costa
Netherlands
e desistem do direito de levantar qualquer objeção do local (do julgamento)
Explanation:
waive =vt 1 desistir, ceder, abandonar, abrir mão, renunciar. 2 adiar, protelar, delongar, pôr à parte, pôr de lado. 3 Jur desistir de um direito.

venue =n 1 local de um evento, de uma atividade. 2 local onde um caso judicial é julgado. 3 jurisdição em que se comete um crime
Selected response from:

Kevin Freyburg
Grading comment
Obrigada Kevin pela sua ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4e desistem do direito de levantar qualquer objeção do local (do julgamento)
Kevin Freyburg
4e renunciam a levantar objeções a esse respeito
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e renunciam a levantar objeções a esse respeito


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e desistem do direito de levantar qualquer objeção do local (do julgamento)


Explanation:
waive =vt 1 desistir, ceder, abandonar, abrir mão, renunciar. 2 adiar, protelar, delongar, pôr à parte, pôr de lado. 3 Jur desistir de um direito.

venue =n 1 local de um evento, de uma atividade. 2 local onde um caso judicial é julgado. 3 jurisdição em que se comete um crime



    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Obrigada Kevin pela sua ajuda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search