decontractive consumption

Spanish translation: consumo descontractivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decontractive consumption
Spanish translation:consumo descontractivo
Entered by: RickDecka

00:26 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: decontractive consumption
The context:
Decontractive Consumption: The new concepts of relax and serenity become of major importance in terms of consumption.
In this case the quality of the space, place and body form the base of the experience, a starting point for those who want to decontract the everyday life “muscles” and find a new balance in terms of life quality.
RickDecka
consumo descontractivo
Explanation:
Es un neologismo en el mundo del "marketing". En la URL de abajo podrás encontrar una buena explicación que, en resumidas cuentas, se refiere al tipo de consumo relajante (o "consumismo", porque de eso se trata). Consumimos toda clase de mercancías, entre ellas, las relajantes, que ahora le llaman "descontractivas". Mmmmhhh... ¡Vaya!
http://www.futureconceptlab.com/eng/pub_ass.htm
Selected response from:

Tadzio (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consumo descontractivo
Tadzio (X)
4consumo de desestresantes
Marianela Melleda


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consumo descontractivo


Explanation:
Es un neologismo en el mundo del "marketing". En la URL de abajo podrás encontrar una buena explicación que, en resumidas cuentas, se refiere al tipo de consumo relajante (o "consumismo", porque de eso se trata). Consumimos toda clase de mercancías, entre ellas, las relajantes, que ahora le llaman "descontractivas". Mmmmhhh... ¡Vaya!
http://www.futureconceptlab.com/eng/pub_ass.htm

Tadzio (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumo de desestresantes


Explanation:
La palabra "descontractivo" no aparece en los diccionarios españoles, por lo tanto creo que es mejor usar una palabra conocida y con un significado claro.

Marianela Melleda
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search