International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

waste profile

Spanish translation: perfil de desechos / perfil descriptivo de desechos / descripción de desechos / definición de desechos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waste profile
Spanish translation:perfil de desechos / perfil descriptivo de desechos / descripción de desechos / definición de desechos
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

15:14 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: waste profile
Waste Materials shall be considered nonconforming if (i) they are not in accordance with the warranties, descriptions, specifications or limitations set forth in this Agreement and the applicable waste profile prepared for these Materials by XXX
Susana Antón Remirez
perfil de desechos
Explanation:
perfil descriptivo de desechos
descripción de desechos
definición de desechos
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3perfil de desechos
Ricardo Eid
4 +1descripción / especificaciones preparadas de estos materiales
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perfil de desechos


Explanation:
perfil descriptivo de desechos
descripción de desechos
definición de desechos

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manuel esquivias: de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias mesquivi.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Transcript.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descripción / especificaciones preparadas de estos materiales


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-04-28 17:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Especificaciones preparadas de estos materiales: me refiero a una descripción detallada de los materiales y la metodología a utilizar para deshacerse de los mismos segun las normas.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid: Lo que apuntas luego de la barra, Xen, no es entendible, al menos en el contexto que da Susa. Es que sí estoy de acuerdo con la primera parte, Xenia.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Ricardo por tu sugerencia,.....debes quitar el "agree." Saludos...xen / Gracias por la aclaración....ver mi explicación....xen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search