flashing sealant

Spanish translation: sellador de bordes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashing sealant
Spanish translation:sellador de bordes
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

14:36 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: flashing sealant
polyurethane roof and flashing sealant.
IT'S TEXT ABOUT DANGEROUS CHEMICALS IN A LAB AND ITS SAFETY MEASURES
MARCELO FLOR
sellador de bordes
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
GOOD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sellador de bordes
Ernesto de Lara
3Sellador de tapajuntas
Maria Milagros Del Cid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sellador de tapajuntas


Explanation:
In an engineering dictionary I found the definition of flashing as tapajuntas, babeta and sello. Hope it helps !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sellador de bordes


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 786
Grading comment
GOOD




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search