International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

heart-catheter procedure

Spanish translation: [procedimiento de] cateterismo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heart-catheter procedure
Spanish translation:[procedimiento de] cateterismo
Entered by: ga13

17:35 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology / medicine
English term or phrase: heart-catheter procedure
THANKS!
ga13
[procedimiento de] cateterismo
Explanation:
:
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[procedimiento de] cateterismo
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +1cateterismo cardíaco
Walter Landesman
5 +1procedimiento de catéter intracardíaco
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[procedimiento de] cateterismo


Explanation:
:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
great as usual, thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Silva: Saludos, Elena...:-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hugo. Saludos!

agree  Marocas
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María. Tenías razón con lo de la fecha... ¡es el 12!! ;-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedimiento de catéter intracardíaco


Explanation:
Stedman

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
57 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cateterismo cardíaco


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marocas
13 mins
  -> gracias, Marocas.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search