span the spread

Spanish translation: se extiende hasta el margen/el límite/el borde/la orilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:span the spread
Spanish translation:se extiende hasta el margen/el límite/el borde/la orilla
Entered by: Angels Sala

13:15 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: span the spread
Also try to avoid critical crossovers where an image, illustration or large heading span the spread because they are not likely to yield a good match.
Angels Sala
Spain
se extiende hasta el margen/el límite/el borde/la orilla
Explanation:
¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se extiende hasta el margen/el límite/el borde/la orilla
Rosie Shaddock
4ocupa todo el ancho
Cor Stephan van Eijden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se extiende hasta el margen/el límite/el borde/la orilla


Explanation:
¡Saludos!


Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocupa todo el ancho


Explanation:
de la hoja

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search