crib

Spanish translation: apoyo reducido e inseguro

17:23 Nov 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Safety / crib
English term or phrase: crib
Ladder Safety
Inspect ladder before every use
Never used a damaged or defective ladder
Use a 4:1 ratio
(1 foot out for every 4 feet up)
Keep 3 rungs above the roof line
Always face the ladder
Never overreach
Keep your belt buckle inside the side rails
Never crib ladder shoe/foot
Always set on level, solid ground
Never separate an extension ladder

Preventing Slips
Wear slip resistant shoes/boots when stripping floors
Wear STABILicers or Snow and Ice Cleats when shoveling snow or walking on ice.

Tips to Avoid Trips
Report trip hazards to your manager
Always watch where you are walking
Carry loads that you can see over
Keep work areas well lit
Keep mats and runners flat on the ground

Best Practice To Eliminate Trips…Good Housekeeping
Keep closets and work areas clean, orderly and dry
Manage and store power tools and extension cords in a neat and professional manner
Report and eliminate “loose footing hazards” on stairs, steps and thresholds
Always remove trip hazards whether you created them or not.


Es un ppt de seguridad en escaleras de C&W SERVICES para Argentina.

Sinceramente encontré muchos significados de crib, pero no sé cuál podría ir.

Muchas gracias!!!
Romina Zaleski
Spanish translation:apoyo reducido e inseguro
Explanation:
La frase completa: nunca apoye las patas de la escalera en lugares reducidos e inapropiados. "Crib" en este caso se refiere a un lugar tan pequeño que no le permita a la escalera tener estabilidad y seguridad, e.g.: apoyarla en un filo o zanco en que se puede deslizar y caerse.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias!! Tarde, pero seguro!!!! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1apoyo reducido e inseguro
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4apuntalar
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3Nunca empotre/encasille las patas de las escaleras
Mar PelaezMunoz
Summary of reference entries provided
cribbing made of plastic
Christian Nielsen-Palacios

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nunca empotre/encasille las patas de las escaleras


Explanation:
Accepcion 5 segun el Oxford Dictionary
(also cribwork)
A heavy timber framework used in foundations for a building or to line a mineshaft.

Si cribwork es una instalaccion de madera, quizas, "to crip the shoe or foot of a ladder" pueda significar encasillar, empotrar, montar.


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/crib
Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apoyo reducido e inseguro


Explanation:
La frase completa: nunca apoye las patas de la escalera en lugares reducidos e inapropiados. "Crib" en este caso se refiere a un lugar tan pequeño que no le permita a la escalera tener estabilidad y seguridad, e.g.: apoyarla en un filo o zanco en que se puede deslizar y caerse.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Mil gracias!! Tarde, pero seguro!!!! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar PelaezMunoz: Si, es muy proble que se refiera a eso!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mar!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apuntalar


Explanation:
Usar piezas de madera u otro material bajo una pata de la escalera para nivelarla sobre un terreno desigual.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 day 4 hrs
Reference: cribbing made of plastic

Reference information:
cribbing made of plastic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2015-11-05 21:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver ilustración en la página 228 de este libro:
https://books.google.com/books?id=sz5TnHuV3JoC&pg=PA227&lpg=...


    https://www.bluffecommerce.com/shop-catalog-1/safety-products-1/turtle-plastics/cribbing.html
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search