communalism

Swedish translation: gemensamhetstänkande

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:communalism
Swedish translation:gemensamhetstänkande
Entered by: Anette Herbert

15:12 Oct 15, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: communalism
A theme with a low tech appearance in which artisanship, nomadism and **communalism** – are the incontrovertible keywords that deeply reshape consumer attitudes…
Anette Herbert
gemenskap
Explanation:
... tycker jag kan passa i just detta sammanhang. Eller kanske "grupptillhörighet"?
Selected response from:

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Helena, ditt svar fick mig på rätt spår.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Kommunalism
valhalla55
4kommunalism
Anders Ryman
3gemenskap
Helena Hansson (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kommunalism


Explanation:
se Swedish Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-10-15 15:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: not capital K...

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: I "nivå" med de 2 andra termerna
14 hrs
  -> Tack!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kommunalism


Explanation:
Ett decentraliserat organisatoriskt system.


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kommunalism
Anders Ryman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gemenskap


Explanation:
... tycker jag kan passa i just detta sammanhang. Eller kanske "grupptillhörighet"?

Helena Hansson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tack Helena, ditt svar fick mig på rätt spår.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search