mass weights

Swedish translation: massvikter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mass weights
Swedish translation:massvikter
Entered by: Birgitta G (X)

10:59 Apr 10, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: mass weights
XX meets the mass weights, pipette calibration and certifications, and other specialized needs of local scientific industries.
Birgitta G (X)
Sweden
massvikter
Explanation:
It’s high accuracy weights, calibrated in mass against a reference kilogram standard. The paradox is that when these high accuracy weights are put on a high accuracy scale the scale will show a lower weight than is marked on the weight, the difference being the weight of the air the weight has displaced.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4specifika vikter
Tomas Onsjö
4massvikter
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
massvikter


Explanation:
It’s high accuracy weights, calibrated in mass against a reference kilogram standard. The paradox is that when these high accuracy weights are put on a high accuracy scale the scale will show a lower weight than is marked on the weight, the difference being the weight of the air the weight has displaced.


    Reference: http://www.itl.nist.gov/div898/handbook/mpc/section3/mpc341....
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specifika vikter


Explanation:
Kemisk term

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search