throw-away plate

Swedish translation: utbytesskär

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw-away plate
Swedish translation:utbytesskär
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt (X)

10:50 May 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: throw-away plate
Manual till karusellsvarv med verktygsmagasin. "the operator shall check the cutting edge of the tools and change the throw-away plate of the whole tool in case a strong wear or breaking of the tool can be noticed".
jenjen
utbytesskär
Explanation:
kanske är bättre, eftersom det inte står i originalet att det är just vändskär det är fråga om.
Citat: "Moderna skär tillverkas idag typiskt som standardiserade
vändskär eller utbytesskär som de också kan kallas"
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vändskär
Anette Sjoberg
4 +1utbytesskär
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vändskär


Explanation:
Vändskär (ibland även svarvskär) heter det spånbrytande skär som fästs på skärhållaren i en svarv.

Operatören skall kontrollera verktygets skäryta och byta vändskäret vid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 17:18:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ett av kännetecknen och fördelen med att använda verktyg med vändskär är att när en skäregg blir slö kan den vändas så att en ny egg kommer i arbetsläge. När samtliga sidor på denna vändbara skärplattan har använts byts den ut mot en ny.
Beteckningen för dessa skär är dock vändskär.

På: http://www.beva-tools.se/plansee/plansee_start_frame.htm finns bilder på verktyg där vändskär används.



Anette Sjoberg
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 mins
  -> Tack

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utbytesskär


Explanation:
kanske är bättre, eftersom det inte står i originalet att det är just vändskär det är fråga om.
Citat: "Moderna skär tillverkas idag typiskt som standardiserade
vändskär eller utbytesskär som de också kan kallas"


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:JonqD244-UwJ:www.ite.hi...
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: "throw-away" kan man nog tolka som "utbytes..."
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search