availability

Tagalog translation: Pagkakaroon

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:availability
Tagalog translation:Pagkakaroon
Entered by: Lily Waters

02:01 Dec 14, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: availability
I'm not aware of a Tagalog equivalent of this word. An example sentence would be, "Can you check on the availability of that book?"
Eric Bell
United States
Pagkakaroon
Explanation:
This is the closest I can think of. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Lily Waters
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. It is much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pagkakaroon
Lily Waters
5 +1(paano) makukuha/mabibili
Jake Estrada FCIL CL
3mayroon magagamit
Eric Gross


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mayroon magagamit


Explanation:
Not an easy transistion, but the closest I can think of. Hopefully one of our colleagues will do better.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pwede mong tingnan kung may ganyang libro?
  • Can you check on the availability of that book?
Eric Gross
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(paano) makukuha/mabibili


Explanation:
hi eric,

I would prefer to translate again by context. in this instance, a possible translation would be:

EN: "Can you check on the availability of that book?"

TL:
"Maaari mo bang tiyakin kung (paano) mabibili ang librong iyan?"
"Maaari mo bang tiyakin kung (paano) makukuha ang librong iyan?"

The inclusion of paano will depend on the context by which the question was answered.

indeed there is no single translation that is always applicable for all contexts in which the word "availability" is used, primarily due to the use of double suffixes (-able) and (-ity) for which we do not have a direct counterpart in tagalog. a common approach is to translate the root word and add the applicable noun modifiers e.g. "kakayahang" for "able" and "pagiging" for "-ity". but again, the result varies from case to case.

best bet as always is to translate the gist of the text to come up with a translation that is as close to normal speech as possible.

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-12-14 07:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather:

The inclusion of paano will depend on the context by which the question was *asked*.


Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dante Bautista: I strongly agree
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pagkakaroon


Explanation:
This is the closest I can think of. Hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • Maari mo bang tingnan ang pagkakaroon ng librong iyan?
  • Can you check the availability of that book?
Lily Waters
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. It is much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas: :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Len




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search