PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

ENGLISH TO URDU

Urdu translation: Duel = گولیاں چلانے کا طریقہ کار (ڈئول)

02:44 Aug 12, 2017
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / GENERAL
English term or phrase: ENGLISH TO URDU
Men had to defend their wives' honour in duels and sometimes ended up having to shoot their best friend as a result of a harmless (by today's standards) misunderstanding."
faisal javaid
Canada
Urdu translation:Duel = گولیاں چلانے کا طریقہ کار (ڈئول)
Explanation:
(آج کے اقدار و معیار کے مطابق) بے ضررغلط فہمی کے نتیجہ سے مردوں کو اپنی بیگمات کی حرمت کا دفاع گولیاں چلانے کے طریقہ کار (ڈئول) سے کرنا پڑتا جس کا اختتام کبھی کبھی اپنے بہترین دوست کو گولی کا نشانہ بنانے پر ہوتا تھا۔
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مبارزت، مقابلہ یا دو بدو مقابلہ
Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
5لڑائی
wasifgulzar (X)
5دوبدو مقابلہ
Basit Gulzar
5Duel
ChandKhursheed
5(ڈوئیل (لڑنے والا
Muhammad Irshad
4Duel = گولیاں چلانے کا طریقہ کار (ڈئول)
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english to urdu
Duel = گولیاں چلانے کا طریقہ کار (ڈئول)


Explanation:
(آج کے اقدار و معیار کے مطابق) بے ضررغلط فہمی کے نتیجہ سے مردوں کو اپنی بیگمات کی حرمت کا دفاع گولیاں چلانے کے طریقہ کار (ڈئول) سے کرنا پڑتا جس کا اختتام کبھی کبھی اپنے بہترین دوست کو گولی کا نشانہ بنانے پر ہوتا تھا۔

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english to urdu
(ڈوئیل (لڑنے والا


Explanation:
دو آدمیوں کے درمیان بندوق والی لڑائی، جھگڑا کرنا

Fight a duel
They were going to duel until their commanding officer stepped in

Muhammad Irshad
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
english to urdu
مبارزت، مقابلہ یا دو بدو مقابلہ


Explanation:
This term is basically derived from the Middle Ages when people in England used to challenge one another over matters of honor and bravery i.e. women. It refers to one-on-one fight between two persons, usually with swords. So the اactual term for this word is دو بدو لڑائی

Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abidkamil
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Abid

agree  Basit Gulzar: Exactly.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Basit. .

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english to urdu
Duel


Explanation:
دو افراد کے درمیان جھگڑا اصلحہ کے ساتھ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2017-08-13 02:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In olden days, this was a fight between two men with swords.

ChandKhursheed
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english to urdu
دوبدو مقابلہ


Explanation:
Duel is a fight in which two opponents face each other.

Basit Gulzar
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
english to urdu
لڑائی


Explanation:
مد مقابل کے ساتھ لڑائی

wasifgulzar (X)
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search