line-up

English translation: the same artists

11:21 Jul 28, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: line-up
'In 2004, due to the popularity of the Sydney event and the hefty price of the headline act, a historic second event was announced for Sydney - the first and so far only time this has happened in the festival's history. The line-up for both days was same except for the smaller local acts.'
Does it mean the attended actors in the festival?But why the same line-up made the history second?
Shirley Fan
English translation:the same artists
Explanation:
Because there were so many visitors (and because they had to earn more money to pay for the high price of the main act), the organizers decided to have the same program again on a second day. It was the first time in the festival's history that they organized a two-day event. Usually the event lasted for one day only.

Careful: Actor and act is not the same thing. I think they are referring to musicians here, not actors. If you use 'artists' you will be on the safe side.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explaination and reminding~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the programme
Ian Davies
5acts
David Haymes
4the same artists
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acts


Explanation:
The same acts performed at the second festival - it was historic because it was the first time ever that the festival was held a second time (historic is not the same as historical, but means 'historically significant')

David Haymes
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same artists


Explanation:
Because there were so many visitors (and because they had to earn more money to pay for the high price of the main act), the organizers decided to have the same program again on a second day. It was the first time in the festival's history that they organized a two-day event. Usually the event lasted for one day only.

Careful: Actor and act is not the same thing. I think they are referring to musicians here, not actors. If you use 'artists' you will be on the safe side.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the explaination and reminding~

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the programme


Explanation:
Lineup means the programming of certain artistes, ie the programme (spelt program in US or Aus English)

Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  vixen
8 mins
  -> Thanks, vixen

agree  LM Loh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, LM

agree  Caroline Moreno
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search