Cage accessories - cage furniture

English translation: below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cage accessories - cage furniture
English translation:below
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

15:31 Apr 23, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Cage accessories - cage furniture
Do these refer to the same thing?

Thanks.

If not, what difference is there?

Thanks from sunny Amsterdam.
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
below
Explanation:
OK, furniture appears to be rocks and toys and whatnot. Accessories appear to be lights, warming lamps, thermometers, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-23 15:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I keep digging, I see that the terms are sometimes interchanged. The pattern seems to be \"accessories\" refering to lights, heaters, and such and \"furniture\" meaning perches, basking rocks, logs...

On this particular site, if you look to the lower left, you see furniture listed under accessories.
http://www.cagesbydesign.com/accessories/replica.asp
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cage accessories cage furniture
Gayle Wallimann
3below
Robert Donahue (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cage accessories - cage furniture
below


Explanation:
OK, furniture appears to be rocks and toys and whatnot. Accessories appear to be lights, warming lamps, thermometers, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-23 15:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I keep digging, I see that the terms are sometimes interchanged. The pattern seems to be \"accessories\" refering to lights, heaters, and such and \"furniture\" meaning perches, basking rocks, logs...

On this particular site, if you look to the lower left, you see furniture listed under accessories.
http://www.cagesbydesign.com/accessories/replica.asp

Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cage accessories - cage furniture
cage accessories cage furniture


Explanation:
They are not exactly the same. Depends on you animal, as well!

Cage accessories would be water troughs (for drinking), food bowls shades for privacy. Things that are necessary for the cage and life in the cage.

Furniture would be sleeping areas (shelves, dens and enclosures for animals who like to hide. Trees for animals that like to climb (artificial or not) .
Furniture would be thngs that are more permanent and make cagelife more comfortable for the animals, more like their natural habitat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-23 15:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking more in the context of big animals, but the definitions would be the same for pets., on a smaller scale.


    Reference: http://www.giantpandaonline.org/captivemanagement/husbandry_...
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Not sure how this differs significantly from my answer so there's no reason not to agree with it. The particular animal isn't specified here and I was thinking along the lines of domestic ownership. Not sure I'd want to own a panda. : )
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search